Privacy policy

Background

BoCreate Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. Our Privacy Policy details the legal basis why we hold and process your data, and how we collect and use it. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.bocreate.co.uk (“our Website”).  This Privacy Policy applies when you visit or use the restricted area of our Website or attend events, engage with us on social media or communicate with us concerning our products and services.

BoCreate’s data is drawn from publicly-available ainformation. public-sector sources, such as local planning authorities and also from exclusive partner sources. This information is then extensively and continually researched.

If you have any questions about this policy, please email: info@bocreate.co.uk or write to us: BoCreate, 4th Floor, Bayes Centre, 47 Potterrow, Edinburgh EH8 9BT

1. Introduction

 

This Privacy Policy sets out the privacy policy of BoCreate Limited a company incorporated in Scotland with registered number SC605965 and having its registered office at International House, 38 Thistle Street, Edinburgh EH2 1EN and whose trading address is BoCreate, 4th Floor, Bayes Centre, 47 Potterrow, Edinburgh EH8 9BT (“BoCreate”). For the purposes of the Data Protection Act, the data controller is BoCreate Limited.

BoCreate primarily collects data to provide you with the services you have requested and to improve these services.  By providing your personal information to BoCreate, you consent to the collection and use of it and any other information provided to BoCreate in line with this Privacy Policy.  If at any time your personal information should change it is your responsibility to keep it up to date and provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the relevant registration.

2. What data we collect

 

We only collect personal information if we have your permission, or we have a legitimate interest for doing this such as collecting information to enable access to the restricted area of our Website. The types of personal information collected and stored by BoCreate might include:

(a) Your name, the company or organisation you work for, postal address of that company, telephone number, position held and your email address. 

(b) Any other data which you provide to BoCreate when you enquire about our activities by email or telephone. BoCreate does not record calls.

(c) Account login credentials, such as usernames and encrypted passwords.

(d) Transaction Data includes details about payments from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

(e) For employees, we keep personal data needed to recruit, pay and to fulfil other legal obligations.

As a registered user of BoCreate services you may also have information collected on how you and your device interacts within the restricted area of our Website. Such technical data may include computer, device and connection information such as IP address, browser type and version, and operating system on your device or mobile platform.

3. Storage of your information

 

BoCreate will keep your information on a secure server and employs a third party data processor in order to safeguard your information from unauthorised access and improper use.

BoCreate also uses third party data processors for site administration, fiscal management and communications. Third parties are contractually bound only to use personal information to perform the services that we hire them to provide.

Third party data processors and other such business relationships outside of the EEA, are required to take adequate technical and organisational safeguards to protect personal information.

4. Use of your information

 

If you access our services through a subscription we may use your personal information for:  

  1. Administering your website account and otherwise in connection with any service for which you have provided your information, including any events, email alerts, newsletters, transactions with us and competitions that you take part in;
  2. Responding to any enquiry you make.

BoCreate may also disclose your information to such individuals and/or bodies as necessary to ensure BoCreate’s compliance with any applicable law, regulation, legal proceeding or governmental request.

Where you have given your consent, BoCreate may also disclose your information to very selected organisations. If at any time you wish to change the uses of your personal information to which you have consented, please contact us at lesley@bocreate.co.uk

In processing your information, the data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA) i.e USA (to the extent permitted by the DPA). It may also be processed by persons operating outside the EEA. BoCreate will take all reasonable steps to ensure that in such circumstances your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and we make sure we only work with companies that comply with GDPR expectations and requirements. When you submit your personal information to BoCreate you consent to the transfer of your information outside the EEA unless you specifically indicate otherwise.

5. Cookies

 

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our Website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable website owners to see information like how many people are using the website and what pages they tend to visit.

We may use cookies to:

Create a specific login session for a registered user in order for BoCreate to deliver the service being requested.  Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.  BoCreate uses cookies for the duration of your web session in order for it to provide you with correct access to the services, which expire when you close your web browser. We do not use cookies for promotional purposes.

How to control cookies on your computer:

You can use the settings of your web browser to determine how our Website uses cookies. If you do not want our Website to store cookies on your computer or device, for the duration of your session, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may affect your ability to use the restricted area of our Website.

Unless you have set your browser to refuse cookies, our Website will issue cookies when you visit it. Your use of our websites indicates your consent to the cookies we have described in this policy.

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, take a look at All About Cookies.

6. Third party websites and data collection

 

BoCreate is not responsible for websites that are referred to or linked from its own website and that use of your personal information on these websites is not subject to this Privacy Policy. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

BoCreate’s data, held in the restricted area of our Website, is drawn from publicly-available, public-sector sources, such as local planning authorities and also from exclusive partner sources. This information is then continually researched to identify individuals involved in residential development projects. Throughout these processes a large number of contacts are identified and made available to our customers. The majority of these contacts are corporate individuals and while this is still categorised under GDPR as personal data it can be used for business-to-business purposes assuming that Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) are adhered to. PECR also states that individuals (whether as private individuals, sole traders or, in certain cases, partnerships) can only be contacted via email or by text message with informed and specific consent. All contacts added to our database are given the opportunity to opt-out of inclusion.

7. Data retention

 

We take steps to validate the personal information we hold to ensure that the information is accurate and, where necessary, up to date. Information that is no longer required for any valid business purpose, and that we are not required to keep pursuant to any applicable law, such as financial and transaction data, will be routinely destroyed by secure means and within a period of six months.

8. Changes

 

We will update this privacy policy from time to time.  Any changes will be posted on this page with an updated revision date. If we make any material changes, we will provide notice through the restricted area or by other means. If you are a subscriber to the restricted area of our Website you may be required to confirm your acceptance of this before proceeding further.

This policy was last updated on 21st January 2023.

We use cookies to give you the best experience. Privacy policy